PRIVACY POLICY: INTRODUCTION

Westside Wellness is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/.

Collection of Personal Information

We will, by fair and lawful means, only collect sufficient personal and sensitive information which is considered necessary to carry out our business activities and functions. When we collect personal information about you through third parties, we will manage such information in accordance with the APP’s contained in the privacy act.

What is personal information?


Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

The following personal information will be generally collected from you, although is not limited to:

  • contact information (e.g.name, address, phone number, email address etc.);

  • information about your health history including pathology testing and imagery;

  • your family’s health history;

  • your diet and lifestyle;

  • your body biometric data;

  • your workplace and employment situation;

  • your private health care fund;

  • your medication and supplements;

  • your primary healthcare provider.

How your information will be collected

Your personal information is collected from you:

  • directly at any naturopathy healthcare consultation;

  • via email;

  • telephone;

  • web-form when booking;

  • if you sign up for our newsletter

  • through sign up or in person at seminars / webinars / events

Personal information may also be collected by phone or when you fill out an application form online or in hard copy or when you send us your details via email or our website.

Collection from external sources


Personal and sensitive information may also be collected about you from third parties in which case this information will be managed in accordance with the APP’s. Such information may include, but is not limited to:

  • information about your health history including pathology or imagery testing;

  • your health records kept by another healthcare provider or laboratory;

  • any other information relevant to the management of your healthcare.

Use and Disclosure

Westside Wellness and it’s practitioners may use and/or disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected or where it is under a legal duty to do so. Any disclosures required by law will only be made after consultation with the practitioner who handles your case and will be appropriately recorded.

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • naturopathy, iridology, nutritional and associated healthcare consultations;

  • discussion of your case between practitioners of Westside Wellness and their mentors, mentees or students;

  • any test or assessment that you may undergo, including pathology and imaging testing;

  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;

  • to advise you of opportunities you may be interested in;

  • workshops, offers and events;

  • surveys and general research

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Westside Wellness practitioners and their mentors, mentees and students;

  • pathologists, medical practitioners and other healthcare professionals;

  • nutritional and naturopathic supplement companies, suppliers and their employees;

  • any person or organisation you nominate in writing;

  • our insurers;

  • a Workers Compensation body; or

  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information;

We may use this information to:

  • respond to your enquiries

  • provide (specific) services to you at your request

  • help other people understand our services better

  • provide you with more relevant information and news about our services

  • provide news about developments in our area of work

  • improve this website

We will only collect your personal information:

  • with your full awareness and consent, such as when you email us, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide us with information

  • if we need it to provide you with information or services that you request

  • if we are legally required to collect it

  • for necessary administrative processes if you become our client

  • if we believe that we can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data for marketing purposes, although we will always give you a choice to opt out

Unsolicited personal information


Personal information that we receive, and was not directly solicited by us, will be retained and used in accordance with this Policy if we reasonably determine that the personal information obtained could have been collected in line with the APPs or the information is contained within a Commonwealth record. If this is not the case active steps will be taken to destroy the information to ensure it is de-identified.

Your Case File

Your case records are solely accessible to the registered practitioners of Westside Wellness and any registering body or health insurance fund performing an audit for the purposes of registration review.

 Your case file may be discussed between the practitioner and her mentors and mentees, your GP, and/or other healthcare provider (as nominated by you) and our pathology provider(s) or herbal/nutritional supplement suppliers. No personal identifying information will be disclosed during these discussions.

 Your personal details may be shared with our suppliers, as authorised by you during a consultation. These supplies include, but are not limited to, pathology testing services and herbal/nutritional supplement suppliers.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Requesting a Copy of Your Case File

In accordance with the Freedom of Information Act (1982), the Personally Controlled Electronic Health Records Act (2012) at the Australian Privacy Ac (1998) your case file can be made accessible to you or anyone you nominate provided we receive your request in writing. Please allow 7 business days for this request to be fulfilled and note that administrative fees for this service may apply.

Changes to The Privacy Statement

Changes to this Privacy statement will occur from time to time. If we modify the Policy, we will make it available here, and indicate the date of the latest revision.